Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how PickleTV¬† (the “Website”) collects, uses, and shares your personal information when you visit the Website.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following information from you:

  • Information you provide to us: This includes information you provide to us when you subscribe to our newsletter or contact us. This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other personal information.
  • Information we collect automatically: We collect information about your visit to the Website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and the pages you visit. We may also collect information about your interactions with our content, such as the links you click and the videos you watch.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you to:

  • Provide you with the services you request.
  • Send you marketing and promotional materials.
  • Improve the Website and our services.
  • Protect the Website and our users from fraud and abuse.

 

How do we share your information?

We may share your information with third-party service providers who help us operate the Website and provide our services. We may also share your information with third-party advertisers who show you ads on the Website.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties without your consent.

 

Your choices

You have the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • You can choose to not receive marketing and promotional materials from us by unsubscribing from our mailing list.
  • You can choose to opt out of cookies and other tracking technologies by changing your browser settings.
  • You can choose to delete your account and all of your personal information associated with it.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no security measure is perfect, and we cannot guarantee the complete security of your personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on the Website and send you a notification.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at press@pickletv.com

Additional information for websites that comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • Legal basis for processing: We process your personal information on the following legal bases:
    • Consent: You have consented to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes, such as sending you marketing and promotional materials.
    • Contract: We need to process your personal information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, such as providing you with the services you have requested.
    • Legitimate interests: We process your personal information for our legitimate interests, such as improving the Website and our services, and protecting the Website and our users from fraud and abuse.
  • Data retention: We will retain your personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it.
  • Your rights: You have the following rights under the GDPR:
    • The right to access your personal information.
    • The right to rectify your personal information.
    • The right to erase your personal information.
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
    • The right to object to processing of your personal information.
    • The right to data portability.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at press@pickletv.com

Additional information for websites that comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

  • Right to know: You have the right to know what personal information we collect about you, how we use it, and who we share it with.
  • Right to delete: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information.
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information: You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at press@pickletv.com